HKWildlife.Net Forum 香港自然生態論壇
遊客:  註冊 | 登錄 | 龍尾 | YouTube | Facebook | English | Library | Blog | 幫助
 
標題: Woodlice 鼠婦 - Burmoniscus sp.?
sswroom (Simon)
成蟲
Rank: 4Rank: 4Rank: 4Rank: 4



UID 375
Total 2887
主題
回覆
精華 1
積分 17403
種子 17403
花蜜 2991
閱讀權限 60
註冊 2006-11-20
Pri. Camera:  Canon
來自 香港
狀態 離線
發表於 2010-12-31 22:22  資料 主頁 文集 短消息  ICQ 狀態 Yahoo!
Woodlice 鼠婦 - Burmoniscus sp.?

This one is very common in Hong Kong.


圖片: img_9870m.jpg (2010-12-31 22:22, 62.97 K)



圖片: img_9900m.jpg (2010-12-31 22:22, 60.62 K)



圖片: img_9708m.jpg (2010-12-31 22:22, 62.66 K)





頂部
javaladybirds
蟲卵
Rank: 1



UID 5602
Total 50
主題
回覆
精華 0
積分 198
種子 198
花蜜 50
閱讀權限 20
註冊 2010-12-26
Pri. Camera: 
來自 Netherlands
狀態 離線
發表於 2011-1-1 00:21  資料 短消息 
Hi Simon,

When I saw the first images of these on the forum I half expected it to be some Ligidium or something closely related. The way the uropods (tail appendages) are constructed, with the base clearly surpassing the telson and the endo- and exopods of unequal length, together with the relatively large eyes and the fact that none of the images seem to show clearly defined articles in the antennal flagellum all got me of on that track.

So I was a little surprised when Mercury mentioned Burmoniscus in this reply. I had never even heard of the genus and somewhat surprised that these would be Philosciidae at all. But after looking some more at the images and surfing the net it seems to fit better.

For example the eyes are murky large patches on many images, but on the second image above I can finally clearly see that it is made up of rather large (and few) elements. The eyes on Ligidium are constructed of many more and smaller units. Also, endo- and exopods seem to branch off at about the same spot (at the end of the base), whereas on Ligidium-ish animals the base itself is usually branched with the endopod branching off at a lower point.

So yes, these are probably Philosciidae after all. The other "issue" I had - being unable to determine if the flagellum has 3 articles or more like 10+ does not bother me so much any more, as some of the Philosciidae I know have very thin an very hairy antennae that make it almost impossible to distinguish the single articles on all but the best of images.

Interesting for me to see these woodlice on the forum and the other images on the Internet do seem to suggest these might well be Burmoniscus, even if one has always got to be careful as there are many, many images of misidentified woodlice on the Internet and taking these for granted will only contribute to confusion and continuation of erroneous info, so I generally prefer to confirm Internet photo IDs by comparing to more serious publications.

Long story short: I cannot help with these (yet) as I've just seen them for the first time here. I'll be trying to find more documentation when I have a chance to travel to a entomological library next (all are more than 200km away from where I live).

For the moment I've only found this summary:
Li Li (2003) Hong Kong's Isopods. In: Morton, Brian (ed.) Perspectives on marine environmental change in Hong Kong and Southern China, 1977-2001: proceedings of an International Workshop Reunion Conference, Hong Kong, 21-26 October 2001, pp.137-166. HK: Hong Kong University Press. ISBN:9622096417 or:9789622096417. (@books.oogle - Checklist p.139; Oniscidea p.150)

While that contains no IDing info it does give us a first impression of the range of possibilities that merit further examination. One note however: The excellent bibliography by Schmalfuss states for some of the publications that Li has referenced for this summary that the identifications still require checking, so even in this checklist there might be an error/misID or two.

One other publication that should be very helpful is this:
Kwon, D.; Taiti, S. (1993) Terrestrial Isopoda (Crustacea) from southern China, Macao and Hong Kong.Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde, Serie A, Vol.490, 83pp./figs
This should contain most of the IDing info and figs that are needed to get a good start with the HK woodlice. Unfortunately I cannot find it online. I've written the museum in Stuttgart to ask if they still have it, but I've only limited hope for that.

Anyway, going by Li these Philosciidae should be considered:
  • Burmoniscus sp.
  • Burmoniscus javanensis (Richardson, 1922) but Schmalfuss (2004) lists this species only for "Réunion; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; New Guinea; Taiwan."
  • Burmoniscus mauritiensis (Taiti & Ferrara, 1983) - Schmalfuss: "Mauritius; China; Hong Kong; Korea; Hawaii."
  • Burmoniscus okinawaensis (Nunomura, 1986) - Schmalfuss: "Southern China; Hong Kong; Japan; Hawaiian Islands."
  • Leptophiloscia sp. Schmalfuss does not list a single Leptophiloscia for China. Three from Indonesia and one fron Japan.
  • Littorophiloscia aldabrana Ferrara & Taiti, 1985 - Schmalfuss: "Aldabra Island; Hong Kong."
  • Pseudotyphloscia alba (Dollfus, 1898) - "Schmalfuss: Southern China; Taiwan; Philippines; Indonesia."
Furthermore Schmalfuss lists Burmoniscus ocellatus (Verhoeff, 1928) for "Southern China; Hong Kong; Taiwan." (maybe the "sp." in the list by Li??) and there are quite a few more species of Burmoniscus with documented distributions such as "SW-China" or limited to for example Nanjing, Yunnan and/or Guangxi, as well as some extras from Taiwan and Japan.

For the genus Littorophiloscia various other species are recorded for Taiwan, Korea, Japan etc. with some being listed as "Circumtropical" so there may well be others than to be found in HK, but all Littorophiloscia that I know have a very different habitus, so for the moment I'm assuming they're not really an option for the animals shown here.

Pseudotyphloscia is a monospecific genus with only P. alba. I have no idea what it might look like (yet) but will try to find out.

Summarizing: Yes, Burmoniscus sp. seems to be the best option even if I cannot yet totally exclude the other genera - but that is mostly because I just don't know the first thing about all those species. Just looking things up in a clearly insufficient amount of accessible documentation.

The Schmalfuss (2004?) referenced above I had linked before in some other topic, but I'll repeat here for completeness. It is the updated PDF-version of this 2003 publication:
Schmalfuss, Helmut (2003) World catalog of terrestrial isopods (Isopoda, Oniscidea). -  Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde, Serie A, Vol.654, 341pp. (PDF)

[ Last edited by  javaladybirds at 2011-1-1 00:33 ]

本帖最近評分記錄
blackdogto   2011-1-1 01:15  種子  +6   資料詳盡 Exhaustive information !




Cheers! Arp
頂部
sswroom (Simon)
成蟲
Rank: 4Rank: 4Rank: 4Rank: 4



UID 375
Total 2887
主題
回覆
精華 1
積分 17403
種子 17403
花蜜 2991
閱讀權限 60
註冊 2006-11-20
Pri. Camera:  Canon
來自 香港
狀態 離線
發表於 2011-1-1 02:46  資料 主頁 文集 短消息  ICQ 狀態 Yahoo!
I would suggest that it is Burmoniscus ocellatus after reading this publication:

The Population Dynamics, Feeding and Energetics of Four  Forest  Isopod (Crustacea) Species in Hong Kong  : M. Phil. thesis by Ma Hing Tak. (LINK)




頂部
javaladybirds
蟲卵
Rank: 1



UID 5602
Total 50
主題
回覆
精華 0
積分 198
種子 198
花蜜 50
閱讀權限 20
註冊 2010-12-26
Pri. Camera: 
來自 Netherlands
狀態 離線
發表於 2011-1-1 11:07  資料 短消息 
what about the others?

Hi Simon,

Thanks for the link! I had stumbled on the page before, but gave up on it to easily when I had to fill in a form, thinking it was probably only for paying subscribers, but it isn't :D

Well, it seems identification of Burmoniscus is not always straightforward. The fact that Ferrara landed on "ocellatus" for both species discussed in the article by Ma is telling (Ferrara is one of the half-gods of woodlice) and also in other publications species are often referred to as "sp." or when two are concerned "sp. A" and "sp. B" (like here)

Interestingly, the publication by Li (2003) that I linked above does cite the publication by Ma (1988) that you linked (the "Burmoniscus sp." is taken from that), but it does not mention B. ocellatus, which might indicate that at least Li is not convinced of the identification. Also, three of the later works by Ma (1990-1991) are annotated in Schmalfuss' bibliography with the remark "[identifications need confirmation]" (but it doesn't say which species that refers to). The 1988 work is not listed in the bibliography. I haven't found the other three publications yet, but if the IDs are on par with the 1988 work it would be fair to assume that the remarks are there because Ma him/her(?)self expresses doubts on the identifications?

After doing some more searching I'm about ready to forget about the other genera mentioned above, but even limiting ourselves to Burmoniscus this is what we have:
  • Burmoniscus sp "honkongnensis" (aff. ocellatus) sensu Ma 1988
  • Burmoniscus "ocellatus" sensu Ma 1988
  • Burmoniscus ocellatus (Verhoeff, 1928) in Schmalfuss 2004
  • Burmoniscus javanensis (Richardson, 1922) in Li 2003, not Schmalfuss 2004
  • Burmoniscus mauritiensis (Taiti & Ferrara, 1983) in both Li & Schmalfuss
  • Burmoniscus okinawaensis (Nunomura, 1986) in both Li & Schmalfuss
Note that I have entered "ocellatus" twice as we cannot even be 100% sure that in both instances the same species is referenced. Schmalfuss does not mention the publications by Ma in the bibliographical references for Burmoniscus ocellatus so that data was not used.

The description of Philoscia javanensis by Harriet Richardson (1922) was easy enough to find (I'll attach it below) and I'm sure that is not the one we're looking at. Also, Schmalfuss doesn't mention it for China or HK.

I agree that of the two species shown in Ma's publication the "ocellatus" is the better fitting one (so let's drop the "sp./hongkongnensis"), but that still leaves us with at least two more species to compare to: mauritiensis and okinawaensis. So far I have not been able to find a description for either one - let alone images. Even the 1928 description of ocellatus by Verhoeff is not online.

The solution might be in one of these:
  • Kwon,  Do Heon; Taiti, Stefano (1993) Terrestrial Isopoda (Crustacea) from southern China, Macao and Hong Kong.Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde, Serie A, Nr.490, 83pp./325figs (1993-04-30) (@BHL/PDF, Philosciidae: pg.9/PDF, Burmoniscus: pg.16)
  • Nunomura, N. (1986) Studies on the terrestrial isopod crustaceans in Japan. III. Taxonomy of the family Scyphacidae (continued), Marinoniscidae, Halophilosciidae, Philosciidae and Oniscidae.Bulletin of the Toyama Science Museum, Vol.9, pp.1-72.
  • Taiti, Stefano; Ferrara, Franco (1983) Su alcuni isopodi terrestri della Réunion, di Mauritius e delle Seychelles.Revue suisse de Zoologie, Vol.90, pp.199-231.
  • Taiti, Stefano; Ferrara, Franco (1986) Terrestrial isopods from the Oriental region. 1. The genus Burmoniscus Collinge, 1914 (Philosciidae).Monitore zoologico italiano, Nuova Serie, Supplemento 21, pp.185-195.
  • Taiti, Stefano; Ferrara, Franco (1991) Terrestrial Isopods (Crustacea) from the Hawaiian Islands.Occasional Papers of the Bishop Museum, Vol.31, pp.202-227.
  • Taiti, Stefano; Ferrara, Franco; Kwon, Do Heon (1992) Terrestrial Isopoda from the Togian Islands, Sulawesi, Indonesia.Invertebrate Taxonomy, Vol.6, pp.787-842. (Abstract)
  • Verhoeff, Karl Wilhelm (1928) Isopoden aus Formosa. 39. Isopoden-Aufsatz. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologische Museum in Berlin, Zoologische Reihe, Vol.14(2), pp.200-226
These are all on my wishlist now :D

Of course, it is very well possible that this will turn out to be Burmoniscus ocellatus (if at all IDable from photo), but at this point I certainly can't confirm that. Sorry.

[ Last edited by  javaladybirds at 2011-2-9 10:20 ]


圖片: [Orignal description of Burmoniscus javanensis by Harriet Richardson (1922)] Philoscia_javanensis_Richardson_1922.jpeg (2011-1-1 11:09, 51.9 K)





Cheers! Arp
頂部
glyn
蟲卵
Rank: 1



UID 5613
Total 1
主題
回覆
精華 0
積分 1
種子 1
花蜜 1
閱讀權限 10
註冊 2011-1-14
Pri. Camera: 
狀態 離線
發表於 2011-1-30 21:22  資料 短消息 
Hello

The Kwon & Taiti paper (1993) is available at
[url]http://www.archive.org/details/stuttgart488505199394staa[/url]

The paper is one of 30 mostly long papers in one bound volume, so the image scan file (pdf)  is 27.3mb. There is also a searchable text file, with the usual problems of automated text conversion from large files.

I  have an edited vesrion of the image scan pdf, with only the pages of the Kwon and Taiti paper (4.83mb). I could email this to anyone who wishes. Would it be appropriate to put it onto to hkwildlife? As a new member I don't really know my way around this forum.

Best regards.

Glyn
頂部
javaladybirds
蟲卵
Rank: 1



UID 5602
Total 50
主題
回覆
精華 0
積分 198
種子 198
花蜜 50
閱讀權限 20
註冊 2010-12-26
Pri. Camera: 
來自 Netherlands
狀態 離線
發表於 2011-2-9 09:35  資料 短消息 
Hi all,

QUOTE:
Originally posted by glyn at 2011-1-30 21:22
The Kwon & Taiti paper (1993) is available at
http://www.archive.org/details/stuttgart488505199394staa

Yes - I just found it today too and came here to tell people - you beat me to it :D

I ordered it (paper version) from the museum a few weeks ago, along with some other volumes and it arrived recently - around the same time that it was scanned apparently (18-1-2011)   Anyway, excellent that it is available online now.

The entry point to the Kwon & Taiti paper on the Biodiversity Heritage Library (BHL) is here. The listing and descriptions of the various Burmoniscus starts on page 16.

You can read and download single pages or create your own selection of pages. Like Glyn, I had the site generate a PDF of just this one paper. The link that BHL sends you seems to remain accessible for an extended period of time (indefinitely?), so others can also download the PDF from the same link.

I also generated a smaller PDF for the family Philosciidae only (well, Scyphacidae and Oniscidae are included due to page lay-out) .

Unfortunately the PDFs generated by BHL are a bit "clumsy" - they contain the images of the pages, followed by the OCRed text. So the OCR is not mapped on top of the images. This makes the document searchable, but you will have to scroll back and find the corresponding page images by hand. Not very convenient, but better than nothing. I'm happy with the PDFs all the same :D

I glanced through the paper when it arrived, but haven't done any real comparing to the specimen shown on the forum yet, partially due to lack of time, but also because sadly not all species listed are featured with a description. For those other papers are referenced, which sends us hunting again. Understandable from the writers point of view but unfortunate for the reader hoping to find comprehensive info. Oh well. I'll get back to this when I've found the missing papers.

I've added the links to the list of references above, as well as some of the extra references mentioned in the paper.

[ Last edited by  javaladybirds at 2011-2-9 23:05 ]




Cheers! Arp
頂部
 


Untitled Document


當前時區 GMT+8, 現在時間是 2020-9-27 15:32

Powered by Discuz! 5.0.0  © 2006-2008 HKWildlife.Net
Processed in 0.046199 second(s), 9 queries , Gzip enabled
清除 Cookies - 聯繫我們 - HKWildlife.Net - Archiver